메뉴닫기
Login Signup
한국어
  • About KSHS
  • Awards

Awards

Scientific Achievement Awards

The Scientific Achievement Awards honors the KSHS members who have made distinguished contribution and have published valuable papers. The award winners are selected from among the KSHS members who qualify as having been a regular member for more than 15 years.

 

Awardee
Year Winner Affiliation
28th (2023) Ki-Byung Lim Kyungpook National University
27th (2022) Daeil Kim Chungbuk National University
26th (2021) Hae Keun Yun Yeungnam University
25th (2020) Wan Soon Kim University of Seoul
24th (2019) In-Kyu Kang Kyungpook National University
23th (2018) Changhoo Chun Seoul National University
22th (2017) Young-Doo Park Kyung Hee University
21th (2016) Jongkee Kim Chung-Ang University
20th (2015) Jung Eek Son Seoul National University
19th (2014) Ki Cheol Son Konkuk University
18th (2013) Jong-Myung Choi Chungnam National University
17th (2012) Byoung Ryong Jeong Gyeongsang National University
16th (2011) Ki Sun Kim Seoul National University
15th (2010) Yong-Beom Lee University of Seoul
14th (2009) Seung Koo Lee Seoul National University
13th (2008) Hyo Guen Park Pepper and Breeding Institute
12th (2007) Jeong Sik Lee University of Seoul
11th (2006) Kiu Weon Kim Yeungnam University
10th (2005) Soon Ju Chung Chonnam National University
9th (2004) Jae Dong Chung Kyungpook National University
8th (2003) Jong Suk Lee Seoul Women's University
7th (2002) Hee Don Chung Yeungnam University
6th (2001) Jae Chang Lee Chungnam National Univeristy
5th (2000) Jae Kyun Byun Yeungnam University
4th (1999) Kuen Woo Park Korea University
3rd (1998) Byoung Yil Lee Seoul National Unviersity
2nd (1997) Kee Yoeup Paek Chungbuk National University
1st (1996) Kwang-Chool Ko Seoul National Unviersity

 

Outstanding Industry Awards

This award recognizes outstanding contribution to the horticultural industry through development of new technology, education and consulting, and breeding of new cultivar in the field of horticulture.

 

Awardee
Year Winner Affiliation

28th (2023)

Sang-Jo Kang Korea Fruit Growers Association
Chul Soo Jung Ihlshin Hi-Poly Co., Ltd.
27th (2022) Dongju Myung SUNINUS Co., Ltd.
Jae Cheol Jung Novarex Co., Ltd.
26th (2021) Byung Ho Moon Jinju Sugok Agricultural Co., Federation
Jung Min Back EcoPlants Co., Ltd.
25th (2020) Doo Jhik Bae Daeyoung GS Co., Ltd.
Young Ho Im Korea Florist Association
24th (2019) Yong Dong Jeong Dana Co., Ltd.
Kyoung-Ou Ryu Asia Seed Co., Ltd.
23th (2018) Kong Young Park Uriseed Group
Young Ja Lee Agriculture & Horticulture Co., Ltd.
22th (2017) Seung Eun Kim Hyodon Nonghyup
Doo Hwan Park The Horticulture Industry News
21th (2016) Chul Sun Park Chungbuk Horticultural Cooperative
ll Woong Yoo Samsung Seeds Co., Ltd.
20th (2015) Dong Hyun Yang Koregon Co., Ltd.
Sung Tai Kim Korea Scientific Technique Industry
19th (2014) Si-Bok Kim Korea-America Plug Co., Ltd.
18th (2013) Young Kyo Kim Hoban Horticulture Growers Association
17th (2012) Jong Un Kim Tamjindeul Co., Ltd.
16th (2011) Hae Geuk Lee Organic Village Hangagigol
15th (2010) Sang Cheol Lim Chungrim Farm
14th (2009) Ik Ro Yoon Korea Fruit Agricultural Co., Federation
13th (2008) Hang Sik Kang TaeAn Peninsula Lily Export Cooperative
12th (2007) Jin Young Yoon Former Seminis Korea
11th (2006) Taek Joo Lee Hantaek Botanical Garden
10th (2005) Hong Sik Oh, Ki Shim Cho Jeju Citrus Grower's Agricultural Cooperative Nongsan Trading Co., Ltd.
9th (2004) Jong Kyu Lee Yang Ji Farm
8th (2003) Jae-Young Ko Kumi Corporation
7th (2002) Su Hyun Kim Strawberry Farm
6th (2001) Oh Soon Lim Il Shin Chemical Co.
5th (2000) Jae Hwan Seo Kangsan Orchid
4th (1999) Jong Ho Byun Byunsaddo Farm
3rd (1998) Hyun Jae Lee Dugkwa Farm
2nd (1997) Chan Kyun Mok Daegwallyeong Agricultural Cooperative
1st (1996) Sun Il Kim Daejin Horticulture

 

Outstanding Paper Awards

The KSHS acknowledge outstanding papers among the HEB or HST published in the previous year. The award winning papers are selected from each research field (vegetable science, pomology, floriculture, functional plant, genetics & breeding, protected horticulture, and postharvest technology) by the KSHS Academic Award Committee. Award winners receive the certificate and a supplementary gift as a prize at the regular conference held in May every year.

 

Awardee
Year Winner Affiliation
47th (2024) Changhoo Chun Seoul National University
Daeil Kim Chungbuk National University
Su Young Lee National Institute of Horticultural & Herbal Science
So Young Park Chungbuk National University
Ki-Young Choi Kangwon National University
Sunggil Kim Chonnam National University
Jun Gu Lee Jeonbuk National University
46th (2023) Sung Kyeom Kim Seoul National University
Hee Jae Lee Seoul National University
Ki Sun Kim Seoul National University
Sanghyun Lee Chung-Ang University
Jeong Hyun Lee Chonnam National University
Sang-Hyun Lee Chonnam National University
So-Young Park Chungbuk National University
Jun Gu Lee Jeonbuk National University
45th (2022) Yang Gyu Ku Wonkwang University
Hyunsuk Shin Gyeongsang National University
Jongyun Kim Korea University
Dae Ho Jung Seoul National University
Jinwook Lee Chung-Ang University
Cheol Choi Kyungpook National University
Kwang Jin Kim National Institute of Horticultural & Herbal Science
44th (2021) Haeyoung Na Mokpo National University
Hae Keun Yun Yeungnam University 
Su Young Lee National Institute of Horticultural & Herbal Science
Changhoo Chun Seoul National University
Jong Hwa Shin Andong National University
Jin‑Hee Lim Sejong University
Je Min Lee Kyungpook National University
Wook Oh Yeungnam University
43th (2020) Jun Gu Lee Jeonbuk National University
Sang-Hyun Lee Chonnam National University
Oh Keun Kwon National Institute of Horticultural & Herbal Science
Jung Eek Son Seoul National University
Byung-Chun In Andong National University
Daeil Kim Chungbuk National University
Pue Hee Park National Institute of Horticultural & Herbal Science
Myung-Min Oh Chungbuk National University
42th (2019) Won Byoung Chae National Institute of Horticultural & Herbal Science
Hae Keun Yun Yeungnam University
Wan Soon Kim University of Seoul
Seung Jae Hwang Gyeongsang National University
Cheon Soon Jeong Kangwon National University
Sunggil Kim Chonnam National University
Narae Han Chung-Ang University
So-Young Park Chungbuk National University
41th (2018) Myung-Min Oh Chungbuk National University
Hee-Seung Park Chung-Ang University
Hye Ryun An National Institute of Horticultural & Herbal Science
Younghoon Park Pusan National University
Joon Kook Kwon National Institute of Horticultural & Herbal Science
Me-Hea Park National Institute of Horticultural & Herbal Science
Young Whan Choi Pusan National University
Byoung Ryong Jeong Gyeongsang National University
40th (2017) Jun Gu Lee Chonbuk National University
Hae Keun Yun Yeongnam University
Geung-Joo Lee Chungnam National University
Gung Pyo Lee Chung-Ang University
Jong Hyung Bae Wonkwang University
Cheon-Soon Jeong Kangwon National University
Sin-Ae Park Konkuk University
39th (2016) Gung Pyo Lee Chung-Ang University
Kwan Jeong Song Jeju National University
Seung Youn Lee Seoul National University
Sunggil Kim Chonnam National University
Jong Seok Park Chungnam National University
Byung-Chun In Sejong University
38th (2015) Il Rae Rho Gyeongsang National University
Jang-Jeon Choi National Institute of Horticultural & Herbal Science
Wook Oh Yeongnam University
Byoung Cheorl Kang Seoul National University
Byoung Ryong Jeong Gyeongsang National University
Song Kwon Seoul National University
37th (2014) Yoon-Ah Jangh National Institute of Horticultural & Herbal Science
Jeom-Hwa Han National Institute of Horticultural & Herbal Science
Wook Oh Yeongnam University
Jundae Lee Chonbuk National University
Jun Gu Lee Chonbuk National University
Mi-Ae Cho National Institute of Horticultural & Herbal Science
36th (2013) Hye Jin Lee National Institute of Horticultural & Herbal Science
Jong-Pil Chun Chungnam National University
Hye Ryun An Seoul National University
Soo-Seong Lee BioBreeding Institute
Myung-Min Oh Chungbuk National University
Jongkee Kim Chung-Ang University
35th (2012) In-Jung Lee Kyungpook National University
Seok Kyu Yun Rural Development Administration
Wan Soon Kim University of Seoul
DaeIl Kim Chungbuk National University
Seung Won Chung-Ang University
Youn Moon Park Andong National University
34th (2011) Sung Kyeom Kim Seoul National University
Ji Hae Jun Rural Development Administration
Hye Jin Kwon Cheonan Yonam College
Hee Jae Lee Seoul National University
Jung Eek Son Seoul National University
Yong Seo Park Mokpo National University
33rd (2010) Byoung Cheorl Kang Seoul National University
Sung Min Park Kangwon National University
Hyun Hwan Jung Seoul National University
Kyung-Hwan Yeo University of Seoul
32nd (2009) Il Seop Kim Kangwon National University
Sam-Seok Kang National Institute of Horticultural & Herbal Science
Geung-Joo Lee Mokpo National University
Ki Deog Kim National Institute of Horticultural & Herbal Science
31st (2008) Ji-Hye Moon National Horticultural Research Institute
Ji Hae Jun National Horticultural Research Institute
Byoung Ryong Jeong Gyeongsang National University
Jongkee Kim Chung-Ang University
30th (2007) Ji Heun Hong Doosan Corporation
Seong Heo National Horticultural Research Institute
Eun-Joo Hahn HortTech., Chungbuk National University
Ha Joon Jun Daegu University
29th (2006) Jeung-Sul Han National Horticultural Research Institute
Kyo Sun Park National Horticultural Research Institute
Cheon Young Song Korea National Agricultural College
28th (2005) Hyo Guen Park Seoul National University
DaeIl Kim National Horticultural Research Institute
Byung Whan Min Sangju National University
27th (2004) Tai Gi Min Daegu University
Byung Woo Moon KOF Research Institute
Won Hee Kim National Horticultural Reaserch Institute
26th (2003) Hyung Kweon Yun National Horticultural Reaserch Institute
Seong Tae Choi Sweet Persimmon Research Institute
Young A Kim National Horticultural Reaserch Institute
25th (2002) Soo Seong Lee Chung-Ang University
Chang Hoo Lee Korea University
Cheon Young Song Korea National Agricultural College
24th (2001) Ji Won Lee National Horticultural Reaserch Institute
Myong Dong Cho National Horticultural Reaserch Institute
Jong-Myung Choi Paichai University
23rd (2000) Hee Don Chung Yeungnam University
Youn Moon Park Andong National University
Kiu Weon Kim Yeungnam University
22nd (1999) Eung Ho Lee National Horticultural Reaserch Institute
Yong Soo Hwang Chungnam National University
Ki Hwan Song Seoul National University
21st (1998) Gyung Hoon Hong Seoul National University
Seong-Jin Choi Catholic University of Daegu
Jeung Keun Suh Dankook University
20th (1997) Se Jin Hong Seoul National University
Sung Do Oh Chonbuk National University
Jong Hwa Kim Kangwon National University
19th (1996) Hyun Soon Kim Seoul National University
Tae Choon Kim Wonkwang University
Jae Young Kim National Horticultural Reaserch Institute
18th (1995) Yong Beom Lee The University of Seoul
In Song Han Konkuk University
17th (1994) Byung Soo Kim Kyungpook National University
Jong Seuong Choi Paichai University
Jong Suk Lee Seoul Women's University
16th (1993) Yong Uk Shin National Horticultural Reaserch Institute
15th (1992) Se Won Park Seoul National University
Jeung Keun Suh Dankook University
14th (1991) Won Mo Yang Sunchon National University
Joon Taik Jang Eli Lilly and Company
13th (1990) Seong Bong Kim National Horticultural Reaserch Institute
Jong Suk Lee Chungnam National University
12th (1989) Yong Park Daegu University
Kiu Weon Kim Yeungnam University
11th (1988) Byoung Yil Lee Seoul National University
Chun Ho Park Mokpo National Univerisity
Kyung Sun Hwang Shingu College
10th (1987) Wol Soo Kim National Horticultural Reaserch Institute
Sang Jung Hahn Catholic University of Daegu
9th (1986) Do Yi Yeam Seoul National University
Young Hwan Cho Hungnong Breeding &Research Station
Jong Youl Moon National Horticultural Reaserch Institute
8th (1985) Young Hyun Om National Horticultural Reaserch Institute
Yong Suck Kim National Horticultural Reaserch Institute
Kee Yoeup Paek Chungbuk National University
7th (1984) Wha Mo Yoon National Horticultural Reaserch Institute
Mok Jong Kim National Horticultural Reaserch Institute??
Jong Suk Lee Cheju National University
6th (1983) Youl Jae Lim National Horticultural Reaserch Institute
Jeong Sik Lee National Horticultural Reaserch Institute
Jin Young Yoon National Horticultural Reaserch Institute
5th (1982) Soo Seong Lee National Horticultural Reaserch Institute
Jae Dong Chung Kyungpook National Univeristy
Yung San Yu Catholic University of Daegu
4th (1981) Chae Kyu Sang Catholic University of Daegu
Won Moon Seoul National University
3rd (1980) Byoung Woon Kim National Horticultural Research Institute
Jae Chang Lee Chungnam National University
Hee Don Chung Yeungnam University
2nd (1979) Yo Cheol Kim National Horticultural Research Institute
Jae Kyun Byun Yeungnam University
1st (1978) Sung Moon Noh Yeungnam University
Keun Chang Yoo Kangwon National University
Sung Do Oh Chonbuk National University

 

Outstanding Poster & Oral Awards

To promote academic information exchange and scholar activities, excellent oral presentations and the best poster presentations will be awarded.